Icon
Logo

november, 2018

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

sun

-

-

-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

01nov(nov 1)12:00 am24dec(dec 24)11:59 pmXmas offer (11 Dec - 24 Dec)

05nov(nov 5)8:00 am10dec(dec 10)8:00 pmWinter Term 1

Do I need a visa to come to Lebanon?

Before coming to Lebanon, we advise you to check your country’s visa and registration requirements.

The information below is based on the experience of Saifi students. Please do not regard it as the official Lebanese immigration requirements. For the official policy please go to the Lebanese General Security website.

  • Visitors can remain in Lebanon for a total of three months.  A tourist visa is valid for 3 months, without requiring an extension. For more and detailed information on registration and visa, see http://www.living-lebanon.com/registration-and-visa-lebanon.html.  If you are staying longer than 3 months you are required to leave the country after 3 months.
  • You can apply for 3-month single entry visa and a 6-month multiple entry tourist visa in any country with a Lebanese embassy. This will take a couple months to process, and costs around $50. In this case Saifi can provide you with a letter confirming your registration on a course which will only be issued once you have paid in full for your course.
  • One-year work and student residence permits can be obtained for between $200-$1500 if you are sponsored by a Lebanese company or a university.
  • For a list of nationalities that can receive visas upon entry, and for the official Lebanese visa policy, please visit the Lebanese General Security website.
X